WV Forum for News, Politics, and Sports
[…] That hasn't stopped you from crying about corporations when the courts have clearly ruled they have the same rights as individuals.

In the only case you've cited so far, that is not what the Court said.

That is exactly what came out of the case I cited, ................

That is not what the Court said. It is just someone's spin on it which you have adopted and so it is now Aaronspin.

The laws of the US hold that a legal entity (like a corporation or non-profit organization) shall be treated under the law as a person except when otherwise noted. This rule of construction is specified in 1 U.S.C. §1, which states:

In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise— the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals;

This federal statute has many consequences. For example, a corporation is allowed to own property and enter into contracts.